2017
головна  |  карта сайту  |  e-mail  |  КОРЗИНА
Каталог

American Iris Society – AIS Awards 2009


**Number of votes listed first

DYKES MEMORIAL MEDAL

 (Total votes cast = 466)

56 GOLDEN PANTHER (Richard Tasco)

Runners Up:

44 HAPPENSTANCE (Keith Keppel)

40 STARRING (Joseph Ghio)

38 DAUGHTER OF STARS (Donald Spoon)


THE JOHN C. WISTER MEDAL (TB)

 (Total votes cast = 1227)

115 PAUL BLACK (Thomas Johnson)

78 DRAMA QUEEN (Keith Keppel)

55 ITALIAN ICE (Anna & David Cadd)

55 SLOVAK PRINCE (Anton Mego)

Runners Up:

53 WINTRY SKY (Keith Keppel)

45 CRACKLING CALDERA (J. T. Aitken)


THE KNOWLTON MEDAL (BB)

 (Total votes cast = 258)

75 BORDER CONTROL (Thomas Johnson)

Runners Up:

65 MANGO SMOOTHY (Carol Lankow, deceased, by J. T. Aitken)

56 BERMUDA TRIANGLE (Anna & David Cadd)


THE HANS AND JACOB SASS MEDAL (IB)

 (Total votes cast = 326)

81 DEVIL MAY CARE (Paul Black)

Runners Up:

69 CONCERTINA (George Sutton)

59 RUBY SLIPPERS (Keith Keppel)


THE WILLIAMSON-WHITE MEDAL (MTB)

 (Total votes cast = 282)

96 SOMEWHAT QUIRKY (Riley Probst)

Runners Up:

92 DANCING LILACS (Stephanie Markham)

60 THAT'S RED (Kenneth Fisher)


THE COOK-DOUGLAS MEDAL (SDB)

 (Total votes cast = 319)

80 PUDDY TAT (Paul Black)

Runners Up:

43 ULTIMATE (Thomas Johnson)

32 BOURGEOIS (Paul Black)


THE CAPARNE-WELCH MEDAL (MDB)

 (Total votes cast = 192)

61 TINY TITAN (J. T. Aitken)

Runners Up:

43 CHEMISTRY (Paul Black)

30 WIGGLE (Paul Black)


THE CLARENCE G. WHITE MEDAL (AR & AB)

 (Total votes cast = 100)

31 SPIRIT OF CALEB (Peter McGrath)

Runners Up:

24 OMAR'S BLUE MOON (Carl Boswell)

18 KALIFA'S FORTUNE (Robert Annand)


THE WILLIAM MOHR MEDAL (AB)

 (Total votes cast = 66)

27 SUE BEE (Susie Kammer by Tim Stanek, selector)

Runners Up:

16 ULALENA (George Sutton)

12 RETURN TO AGA (Robert Annand)


THE FOUNDERS OF SIGNA MEDAL (SPEC)

 (Total votes cast = 141)

66 PETIT LION (Lowell Baumunk)

Runners Up:

41 VERSICLE (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

34 FOXCROFT FULL MOON (Katharine Steele)


THE RANDOLPH PERRY MEDAL (SPEC-X)

 (Total votes cast = 219)

95 DOLCE (Paul Black)

Runners Up:

83 ALLY OOPS (Dana Borglum)

21 LITTLE CAILLET (Ken Durio)

20 STITCH WITCHERY (Lorena Reid)


THE SYDNEY B. MITCHELL MEDAL (CA)

 (Total votes cast = 45)

13 MENDOCINO BLUE (Robert & Janet Canning)

Runners Up:

12 STAR OF WONDER (Joseph Ghio)

8 MOCHA MELODY (Alphild Lind)

8 RANCHO CORRALITOS (Joseph Ghio)


THE MARY SWORDS DEBAILLON MEDAL (LA)

 (Total votes cast = 126)

48 HENRY ROWLAN (M. D. Faith)

Runners Up:

33 NIGHT THUNDER (Richard Morgan)

28 ANN FAITH (M. D. Faith)


THE MORGAN-WOOD MEDAL (SIB)

 (Total votes cast = 298)

65 RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES (Robert Hollingworth)

Runners Up:

46 CARMEN JEANNE (Calvin Helsley)

41 BANISH MISFORTUNE (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

40 SALAMANDER CROSSING (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

40 TOM SCHAEFER (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)


THE ERIC NIES MEDAL (SPU)

 (Total votes cast = 146)

47 MISSOURI AUTUMN (O. D. Niswonger)

Runners Up:

33 HICKORY LEAVES (O. D. Niswonger)

26 MISSOURI DREAMLAND (O. D. Niswonger)

25 LACED SUNSHINE (D. L. Shepard)


THE PAYNE MEDAL (JI)

 (Total votes cast =  )

(tbd in August)


WALTHER CUP

(Most HM votes in any category)

79 BUNDLE OF LOVE (Paul Black)

Runners Up:

63 PEEBEE AND JAY (Barbara & David Schmieder)

61 MAUI MANGO (J. T. Aitken)

61 INK PATTERNS (Thomas Johnson)


AWARD OF MERIT


TALL BEARDED

Total votes cast = 5301

179 FLORENTINE SILK (Keith Keppel)

101 THAT'S ALL FOLKS (William Maryott by Joseph Ghio)

83 PRAGUE (Thomas Johnson)

72 ROYAL STERLING (Keith Keppel)

67 ELIZABETHAN AGE (Lowell Baumunk)

53 BELGIAN PRINCESS (Thomas Johnson)

50 BUBBLE BUBBLE (Joseph Ghio)

50 KONA WAVES (Robert Annand)

50 OZARK REBOUNDER (Barbara Nicodemus)

48 AUGUSTINE (Oscar Schick)

48 MANGO PASSION (Larry Lauer)

47 POWER POINT (Thomas Johnson)

45 ALL NIGHT LONG (Roger Duncan)

44 DARK DRAMA (Keith Keppel)

41 TIME ZONE (Joseph Ghio)

39 EXPLICIT (Joseph Ghio)

39 TOMCAT (Larry Lauer)

39 COPPER BUBBLE BATH (Anna & David Cadd)

39 CHEETAH CHEESE (Kathie Kasperek)

38 BLUEBERRY BLISS (Schreiner)

37 AFTERNOON IN RIO (Schreiner)

37 BLAZING BEACON (Richard Tasco)

37 BARBARA JEAN (Ronald Mullin)

36 IN LIVING COLOR (Paul Black)

36 AWESOME ALEX (Tom Burseen)

Runners Up:

35 BRIDAL ICING (Thomas Johnson)

35 DANCE RECITAL (Keith Keppel)

35 GUARDIAN ANGEL (Keith Keppel)

35 NEW DAY DAWNING (Joseph Ghio)

33 DUSKY HE-MAN (Gerald Richardson)

32 MIAMI BEACH (Keith Keppel)

32 ORIGINAL ART (Joseph Ghio)


BORDER BEARDED

 (Total votes cast = 422)

74 FLEECE AS WHITE (Paul Black)

56 BORDER GUARD (Joseph Ghio)

Runners Up:

47 ZINGERADO (Lowell Baumunk)

40 WAITING FOR OCTOBER (Larry Lauer)

38 DANCE GYPSY (Lynn Markham)


INTERMEDIATE BEARDED

 (Total votes cast = 518)

52 GARNET SLIPPERS (Keith Keppel)

51 OBLIVION (Marky Smith)

Runners Up:

49 DRAGONMASTER (Marky Smith)

36 END ZONE (Harold Stahly)


MINIATURE TALL BEARDED

 (Total votes cast = 552)

171 DIVIDING LINE (Charles Bunnell)

112 PLUM QUIRKY (Riley Probst)

Runners Up:

49 LARRY'S GIRL (Stephanie Markham)

44 PERSONA (Keith Keppel)


STANDARD DWARF BEARDED

 (Total votes cast = 1193)

66 DEVIL BABY (Keith Keppel)

46 DEVOTED (Paul Black)

39 ZAP (Paul Black)

37 BOWL OF CHERRIES (Lynda Miller)

37 PHOTON (Marky Smith)

36 DIME (Paul Black)

36 RIVERBUDS (William & Ada Godfrey)

Runners Up:

33 AHWAHNEE PRINCESS (George Sutton)

32 AMUSING (Paul Black)


MINATURE DWARF BEARDED

 (Total votes cast = 170)

38 HOBBIT (Lynda Miller)

31 SPIDERWEB (Donald Spoon)

31 WEE VIKING (A. & D. Willott)

Runners Up:

20 BERRY NICE (A. & D. Willott)

19 MIGHTY MOUSE (George Sutton)


ARIL & ARILBRED (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)

 (Total votes cast = 118)

29 HAMMURABI (Lowell Baumunk)

23 KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Elm Jensen)

Runners Up:

15 GIDEON'S LAMP (Peter McGrath)

15 HANNAH'S PRAYER (Peter McGrath)

14 TCHA'DEETCH (Rob Stetson)


ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)

 (Total votes cast = 113)

48 PERSIAN SAPPHIRE (Lowell Baumunk)

28 JALLAB (Keith Keppel)

Runners Up:

23 NEFRET (Marky Smith)


SPECIES

 (Total votes cast = 235)

110 SEAKRILL (Jill Copeland)

76 Z Z ZANZIBAR (Brad Kasperek)

Runners Up:

37 WOOLONG (James Waddick)


INTER-SPECIES CROSS

 (Total votes cast = 201)

55 CELIA WELIA (Jill Copeland)

47 NIGHT MOOD (Lynn Markham)

Runners Up:

37 ROY'S LINES (J. T. Aitken)

33 ROY'S REPEATER (J. T. Aitken)


CALIFORNICAE

 (Total votes cast = 77)

10 BAR CODE (Joseph Ghio)

8 DOT THE EYES (Joseph Ghio)

Runners Up:

7 ADMIRAL'S PRIDE (Vernon Wood)

7 ENGLISH ROSE (Joseph Ghio)

7 OCEAN BLUE (Joseph Ghio)

7 STEAMER LANE (Lois Belardi)

6 DIFFERENT STROKES (Joseph Ghio)


LOUISIANA

 (Total votes cast = 200)

35 JAMES FAITH (M. D. Faith)

22 HAIL MARY (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)

Runners Up:

20 FRENCHMEN STREET (Patrick O'Connor)

18 LET FREEDOM RING (Bernard Pryor)

18 MISS GERTIE'S BONNET (Dorman Haymon)


SIBERIAN

 (Total votes cast = 309)

52 EMILY ANNE (Robert Hollingworth)

36 UNCORKED (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

Runners Up:

34 KABOOM (Bob Bauer/John Coble)

30 CREME CARAMEL (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

30 ROSY BOWS (Bob Bauer/John Coble)


SPURIA

 (Total votes cast = 157)

30 HOCKA HOONA (Peter DeSantis)

29 DORIS IRENE (B. Charles Jenkins)

Runners Up:

28 SUNRISE SURPRISE (O. D. Niswonger)

26 STRIKE ZONE (B. Charles Jenkins)


JAPANESE

 (Total votes cast = )

(tbd in August)


HONORABLE MENTION


TALL BEARDED

 (Total votes cast = 7579)

61 INK PATTERNS (Thomas Johnson)

56 COUNTY CORK (Schreiner)

51 PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS (Thomas Johnson)

50 BOLLYWOOD (Keith Keppel)

49 OKLAHOMA CENTENNIAL (Paul Black)

49 TEMPORAL ANOMALY (Richard Tasco)

48 CASCADIAN RHYTHM (Schreiner)

47 RED SKIES (Joseph Ghio)

46 MERCHANT MARINE (Keith Keppel)

44 FOREVER BLOWING BUBBLES (Joseph Ghio)

44 PICTURE BOOK (Joseph Ghio)

41 CHRISTMAS PRESENT (Joseph Ghio)

40 INDIAN SUNSET (Larry Lauer)

39 VERSAILLES (Keith Keppel)

39 MERCURY RISING (Keith Keppel)

39 MILAN (Thomas Johnson)

39 MONEY IN YOUR POCKET (Paul Black)

37 OUT OF THE DARK (Paul Black)

37 HALLOWEEN TRICK (Joseph Ghio)

35 PERFORMING ARTS (Keith Keppel)

35 RAGING TIDE (Keith Keppel)

33 BANANA CREAM PIE (Bruce Filardi)

33 SOME LIKE IT HOT (Paul Black)

31 ROYAL MAJESTY (Keith Keppel)

31 GRAND CLASSIC (Richard Tasco)

30 I'M BACK (Thomas Johnson)

30 FACE OF AN ANGEL (Paul Black)

29 COMFORTABLE (Joseph Ghio)

29 DOUBLE RINGER (Richard Ernst)

29 POET'S RHYME (Keith Keppel)

28 SLOVAK SAPPHIRE (Anton Mego)

28 WONDERS NEVER CEASE (Paul Black)

27 QUEEN ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE (Lowell Baumunk)

26 BERRY SCARY (Paul Black)

26 BLOWING KISSES (Keith Keppel)

26 BRAGGIN RIGHTS (Tom Burseen)

26 CHINOOK ARCH (Thomas Johnson)

26 CLOUDBASE (Merle Roberts)

26 COMEDY (Joseph Ghio)

26 DRAMATIC STYLE (Paul Black)

26 ORANGE TITAN (J. T. Aitken)

26 PACIFIC FIRE (Thomas Johnson)

26 TANKINI (Donald Spoon)

26 SECRET RECIPE (Joseph Ghio)

25 ALL ABOUT SPRING (Frederick Kerr)

25 BUSHWHACKED (Paul Black)

25 DARCY’S CHOICE (Schreiner)

25 GALLERY (Thomas Johnson)

25 IMAGERY (Thomas Johnson)

25 IRISH JIG (Keith Keppel)

25 IN FOCUS (Michael Sutton)

25 LACED CREDENTIALS (Thomas Johnson)

25 SOCIALIST (Thomas Johnson)

25 VOLUNTEER PRIDE (Tom Parkhill)

24 BRIDAL PARTY (Thomas Johnson)

24 CASTING CROWNS (Robert Van Liere)

24 FOREIGNER (Thomas Johnson)

24 LORD OF THE NIGHT (George Sutton)

24 SENIOR MOMENT (Gerald Richardson)

24 WONDERFUL NEWS (Joseph Ghio)

23 BALLET PERFORMANCE (Thomas Johnson)

23 DREAM TEAM (Thomas Johnson)

23 RITE OF PASSAGE (Joseph Ghio)

23 UPPER HAND (Joseph Ghio)

22 AUTUMN RIESLING (Schreiner)

22 DISGUISE (Thomas Johnson)

22 GRAIN EXCHANGE (Joyce Ragle)

22 INSIDE JOB (Joseph Ghio)

22 NOVEL IDEA (Joseph Ghio)

22 PASSION PLAY (Larry Lauer)

22 SAMBUCA ROSA (Schreiner)

22 SUPER MODEL (Thomas Johnson)

21 ASTROLOGY (Thomas Johnson)

21 COMING STORM (Schreiner)

21 JOYCE RAGLE (Frederick Kerr)

21 BLUE TEMPTATION (Schreiner)

21 BARBARA MAY (Thomas Johnson)

21 JUST KISS ME (Paul Black)

21 RESONANCE (Joseph Ghio)

21 MEDICI PRINCE (Schreiner)

21 ROYAL SNOWCAP (Schreiner)

21 JEALOUS HALO (John Painter)

21 I FEEL LUCKY (Thomas Johnson)

20 TUSCAN DELIGHT (George Sutton)

20 BELLAROSELLA (Jim Begley by Barbara BeVier)

20 ON THE TOWN (Stephanie Markham)

20 WALKING WILD (O. D. Niswonger)

20 WHITE ROOM (Larry Lauer)

20 CELTIC LADY (Harold Stahly)

20 JANE TROUTMAN (Frederick Kerr)

20 PATTON SNOWFALL (O. D. Niswonger)

20 HALLOWE'EN TREAT (Pat Otterness)

20 MOJAVE MOONLIGHT (Jim Begley by Barbara BeVier)

20 SECRETARY (Thomas Johnson)

20 ESCALATOR UP (Gerald Richardson)

Runners Up:

19 GILT-EDGED BOND (Gerald Richardson)

19 I LOVE A PARADE (Paul Black)

19 WADE RILEY (Merle Roberts)

19 UNCHAIN MY HEART (Schreiner)

19 THUNDERING OVATION (Paul Black)

19 BLANKET OF SNOW (Thomas Johnson)

19 SPOT STARTER (Schreiner)

19 SKY KING RETURNS (Larry Lauer)

19 FALL FASHION (Thomas Johnson)

19 PEGGY ANNE (George Sutton)

19 CAMEO APPEARANCE (Paul Black)

19 DONAGHCLONEY (Gerald Richardson)

19 LOVE IS ALL AROUND (J. T. Aitken)

19 PURR FORM MINTS (Tom Burseen)

19 MORNING SUNRISE (Tom Johnson)

18 COZY STITCH (David Miller)

18 AUTUMN SUNRISE (Ginny Spoon)

18 COYOTE UGLY (Kathie Kasperek)

18 CORNHUSKER (Timothy Stanek)

18 JUST FOR KICKS (Paul Black)

18 FIESTA ORANGE (Paul Black)

18 NOBLE STATURE (George Hilton)

18 RUNAROUND SUE (Larry Lauer)

18 STRUT YOUR STUFF (Paul Black)

18 EMILO (Gerald Richardson)

18 LORETTO HEIGHTS (Robert Van Liere)

18 SILENT SCREEN STAR (Joseph Ghio)

18 JUST TOO MAUVELOUS (Larry Johnson)

18 PURE INNOCENCE (Michael Sutton)

18 CHECK IT OUT (Larry Lauer)

18 EMMA GRACE (Tom Parkhill)

18 CAUSE FOR PAUSE (Tom Burseen)

18 COMIC OPERA (George Sutton)


BORDER BEARDED

 (Total votes cast = 633)

79 BUNDLE OF LOVE (Paul Black)

59 NICHE (Joseph Ghio)

43 SNAZZY (Keith Keppel)

26 COCONUT FROSTY (J. T. Aitken)

22 LOVE POWER (J. T. Aitken)

19 SPECIAL KAY (Robert Van Liere)

19 RAMBLIN' MAN (Larry Lauer)

Runners Up:

17 SILGREY’S BEAUTY (W. Terry Varner)

17 WORKING MAN'S HERO (Larry Lauer)

15 MAY HAPPINESS (Anna & David Cadd)

15 HAUNTED (Thomas Johnson)

15 OASIS ROOT BEER (Keith Chadwick)


INTERMEDIATE BEARDED

 (Total votes cast = 982)

55 CALLIGRAPHER (Marky Smith)

44 LIMONADA (Keith Keppel)

39 RIMAROUND (J. T. Aitken)

35 CASHMERE ROSE (Paul Black)

31 TRIPOD (Michael Sutton)

31 ABBEY (Paul Black)

29 LATINO (Keith Keppel)

29 BUGABOO (Keith Keppel)

Runners Up:

27 TESSIE THE TEASE (J. Griffin Crump)

25 ARCTIC WIND (Paul Black)

24 SUNBREAK (Keith Keppel)

24 ROYAL QUACKERS (Brad Kasperek)

artery.com.ua